Conceptual framework

The Challenge:

 

While Detroit's reputation and resurgence is gaining steam, most of Detroit's neighborhoods still struggle.

 
 

Housing Demand is Down


Demand in a few areas is rising, but in most Detroit neighborhoods it is down, and that depresses retail demand.

Too Much Property and Land Remain Blighted

The new city administration has initiated systems to remove blighted homes and control vacant property. But more time and resources are necessary to eradicate blight, which now dominates our view of most neighborhoods, depressing property values and demoralizing neighbors

Resident Engagement is Fragmented


While civic engagement by out-Detroiters is growing, and more volunteer block clubs/associations are forming, resident engagement is fragmented and reliant primarily on volunteer energy.

Civic Engagement Systems are not Well-Developed

The necessary Detroit-based civic infrastructure and systems for long term neighborhood sustainability are not well-developed and in some cases non-existent.

 

The Response:

 

A robust civic engagement system must include strong community development organizations (CDOs) operating in the context of a broadly-held understanding of what community development looks like for Detroit.

 
 
  • Constant pipeline of new and veteran practitioners  
  • Certification & designation process tied to funding
  • A robust research and development function
  • A predictable, adequate operating support system
  • Consensus and clarity on the baseline roles of CDOs in Detroit
  • An effective capacity building system
  • Formal, structured collaboration among CDOs, government, philanthropy, academia and business  
  • Acknowledged community development success metrics
  • Cross-sector collaboration among CDOs and across sector
 

BECDD STAKEHOLDERS AS OF JANUARY 2018

Community Development Intermediaries/Capacity Builders

  • Sarida Scott, CEO, Community Development Advocates of Detroit (CDAD) and:
    • Madhavi Reddy, CDAD
    • Aaron Goodman, CDAD
    • LaToya Morgan, CDAD
    • Akua Hill, CDAD
    • Yolanda Jackson, CDAD
  • Donna Murray-Brown, CEO, Michigan Nonprofit Association (MNA) and:
    • Kelley Kuhn, MNA
    • Bill Gasamon, MNA
  • Tahirih Ziegler, Executive Director, Detroit LISC and:
    • Brandon Ivory, Detroit LISC
    • Stephanie Inson, Detroit LISC
  • Kylee Mitchell, Senior Director, Enterprise Detroit            
  • Desiree Hatcher, Community Development Director, Detroit Branch, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
  • Shamyle Dobbs, President/CEO, Michigan Community Resources(MCR) and:
    • Lysa Davis, Board Chair, MCR
    • Brittany Foley, MCR
    • Amanda Eisbrenner, MCR
    • Hannah Colborn, MCR
    • Tewonia Evans, MCR
    • Alisha Opperman, MCR
    • Amber Umscheid, MCR
    • Ashley Quinn, MCR
  • Liz Luther, Capital Impact Partners
  • Jamie Shriner-Hooper, CEO, Community Economic Development Association of Michigan (CEDAM)
  • Michael Tyson, CEO, NEW            
  • Michael Smith, Director of Neighborhood Initiatives, Invest Detroit and:
    • Maureen Anway, Invest Detroit
  • Kwaku Osei, Executive Director, Cooperative Capital, Inc.
  • Rebecca Willis, UD Mercy Detroit Collaborative Design Center/Impact Detroit
  • Sonia Harb, University of Michigan Technical Assistance Center
  • Luther Keith, Arise Detroit
  • Dionne Alexander, Village Capital
  • Jela Efferson, Cinnaire
  •  Donovan Walsh, Community Reinvestment Fund and:
    • Krysta Pate, CRF/Detroit Home Mortgage

Academia

  • Mark Brucki, LTU Executive Director of Economic Development & Community Partnerships and
    • Dr. Joongsub Kim, Director, LTU Detroit Center for Design + Technology
    • Lisa Grace, LTU
  • Ann Lampkin-Williams, School of Health, Human Services and Education, U of M Dearborn and:
    • Dr. Dale E. Thomson, Chair, Department of Social Sciences, U of M Dearborn
    • Molly Manley, U of M Dearborn
    • Tracy Hall, Executive Director, Office of Metropolitan Impact, U of M Dearborn
    • Joshua Akers, Professor, U of M Dearborn
  • Graig Donnelly, Ass’t Vice President, Economic Development, Wayne State University and:
    • Richard Smith, Associate Professor, WSU School of Social Work
    • Kami Pothukuchi, Director, WSU Center for Urban Studies
    • Barbara Jones, WSU Center for Peace and Conflict Studies
  • Richard Yahrmatter, Henry Ford Community College
  • Eric Dueweke, Community Partnerships Manager, U of M and:
    • Trina Shanks, U of M
    • Larry Gant, U of M
    • Sam Gellar, U of M
  • Virginia Stanard, Director, Masters in Community Development Program, U of D Mercy and
    • Dan Pitera, Detroit Collaborative Design Center, UDMercy
    • Charles Cross, Detroit Collaborative Design Center, UDMercy
  • Brenda Bryant, Associate Professor, Marygrove College Bachelors in Social Justice Program
    • Jackie El-Sayed, Marygrove College
  • Dona Lantz, Assistant Provost, College for Creative Studies
  • Orletta Caldwell, Corporation for a Skilled Workforce
  • Kirsten Moy, Aspen Institute

Philanthropy

  • Jodee Raines, Vice President, Erb Family Foundation and:
    • Cris Doby, Program Officer, Erb Family Foundation
  • Benji Kennedy, Senior Program Officer/Detroit Program, Kresge Foundation and:
    • Bryan Hogle, Program Officer, Kresge Foundation
    • Neesha Nodi, Kresge Foundation
  • Meredith Freeman, Program Officer, Max and Marjorie Fisher Foundation and:
    • Brianna Suarez, Max and Marjorie Fisher Foundation
  • Ed Egnatios, Program Officer, Kellogg Foundation
  • Melanca Clark, President/CEO, the Hudson Webber Foundation
    • Keegan Mahoney, the Hudson Webber Foundation
  • Kamilah Henderson, The Community Foundation of Southeastern Michigan
  • Tosha Tabron, JPMorgan Chase
  • Tiffany Douglas, Bank of America
  • Katy Locker, Detroit Program Director, Knight Foundation
  • Kevin Ryan, Equitable Development Program Officer, Ford Foundation

City, State and Federal Government and Quasi-Government

  • Arthur Jemison, Director, Detroit Housing & Revitalization Department (HRD) and:
    • Michael Freeman, HRD Deputy Director
    • Tamra Fountaine, HRD NOF Director
    • Pierre Batton, HRD
  • Maurice Cox, Director, Detroit Planning Department and:
    • Janet Attarian, Detroit Planning Department
    • Marc Siwak, Detroit Planning Department
    • Esther Yang, Detroit Planning Department
  • The Honorable Scott Benson, Council Member for District 3 and:
    • Kerwin Wimberly, Office of Scott Benson
  • The Honorable Gabe Leland, Council Member for District 7 and:
    • Charles Young, Office of Gabe Leland
  • State of Michigan: Gary Heidel, Chief Housing Investment Officer, MSHDA
    • Burney Johnson, MSHDA
  • Michael Rafferty, Vice President, Detroit Economic Growth Corporation and:
    • Lilly Hamburger, Small Business Director
    • Peter Chapman, Vice President, Detroit Economic Growth Corporation
    • Martha Potere, Detroit Economic Growth Corporation
    • Virginia Wilkinson, Detroit Economic Growth Corporation
    • Kellee Miller, Detroit Economic Growth Corporation
  • Darnell Adams, Director of Inventory, Detroit Land Bank Authority (DLBA) and:
    • Rob Linn, Assistant Director of Inventory, DLBA
    • Sarah Carlson, Inventory Manager, DLBA
    • Amber Elliott, DLBA Community Programs
  • Dexter Sluskowski, Detroit Dept of Innovation and Technology
  • George Cushingberry Jr., Detroit City Council
  • Vicky Kovari, General Manager, Detroit Department of Neighborhoods (DON) and:
    • Stephanie Young, District 1
    • Mary Bryson, District 1
    • Sean Davis, District 2
    • Arthur Divers, District 2
    • Errin Harris, District 3
    • Letty Azar, District 4
    • Marshall Bullock, District 5
    • Ninfa Cancel, District 6
    • Ray Solomon, District 7
  • Hansen Clarke, Former U.S. Representative for Michigan's 13th Congressional District
  • Esperanza Cantu, Project Leader Data, Planning and Evaluation, Detroit Health Department
  • Haifa Haroon, Epidemiologist, Detroit Health Department

Citywide Organizations And institutions

  • Rishi Mougdil, CEO, Green Light Fund    
  • Erica Raleigh, CEO, Data Driven Detroit and:
    • Noah Urban, Data Driven Detroit
  • Anika Goss Foster, CEO, Detroit Future City and:
    • Tom Goddeeris, Detroit Future City
    • Edward Lynch, Detroit Future City
    • Allandra Bulger, Detroit Future City
    • Victoria Olivier, Detroit Future City
  • Bryan Cook, President, Detroit Chapter of National Organization of Minority Architects (NOMA)
  • Asandi Conner, Director, Detroit Revitalization Fellows Program
  • Shelley Danner and Dierdre Green, Challenge Detroit
  • Ashley Atkinson, CEO, Keep Growing Detroit
  • April Boyle, BUILD Institute
  • Kimberly Dobson, Veterens Empowerment Neighborhoods
  • Regina Campbell and Paul Rising, Tech Town and:
    • Heather Levine, Tech Town
    • Amy Rencher and Marcus Harris, Tech Town SWOT City
  • Raquel Anderson, Global Detroit
  • Warren Dean, Habitat for Humanity
  • Deborah Stewart Anderston, Detroit Literacy Coalition
  • Diane Renaud, St. Vincent and Sarah Fisher Center
  • Sandra Turner Handy, Michigan Environmental Council
  • Patrice Brown, Eastern Market Corporation
  • Evan Martin, Gleaners Community Food Bank
  • Yolanda Eddons, Detroit Public Schools Community District
  • Susan Hooks-Brown, SE Michigan Community Learning Partnership
  • Mary Jo Vortkamp, Detroit Public Library
  • Jackie Berg, The Hub and:
    • Eddie Allen, The Hub
    • Paul Engstrom, The Hub

Detroit Corporations and Developers   

  • Laura Grannemann, Rock Ventures and:
    • Adam Kokenakes, Rock Ventures
    • Stefan Welch, Rock Ventures
    • Sam West, Rock Ventures
    • Rachel Perschetz, Rock Ventures
    • Steve Ogden, Rock Ventures
    • Betsy Cooper, Quicken Loans Community Investments
  • Rainy Hamilton, Principal, Hamilton-Anderson Associates        
  • Anne Harpe, Wayne County Community Reinvestment Act Association and PNC Bank    
  • Melissa Overton, Vice President/Community Economic Development Manager, Fifth Third Bank and:
    • Tawyna Rose, Fifth Third Bank
  • Sonya Mays, Develop Detroit and:
    • Ben Phillips, Develop Detroit
  • Norma Hulzar, Ethos Development Partners
  • Perrin Emmanuel, Reach Realty Group
  • Rosemary Bayer, Ardent Cause
  • Michael Ridley, Ford Motor Company
  • Dana Williams, DTE Energy and:
    • Mark Jones, DTE Energy
    • Chris Polk, DTE Energy
  • Alex Alsup, Quicken Loans/Bedrock Real Estate
  • Jaunice Miller, Comerica Bank
  • Neha Rastogi, JP Morgan Chase
  • Brittany Sanders, Belle Isle Conservancy

Businesses and Social Entrepreneurs

  • Chase Cantrell, Building Community Value
  • Marlowe Stoudemire, MASH
  • Hajj Flemings, Brand Camp U
  • Brandon Christopher, Canvas Detroit
  • Delphia Simmons, Thrive
  • Amy Peterson/Julia Rhodes, Rebel Nell
  • Godwin Ihentuge, YUM Villages
  • Nikki Pardo, Global Alliance Solutions
  • Benjamin Calnin, Dynamometrics
  • Steven Clauw, Great Lakes Coffee
  • Brian McGlaun, Community Choice Realty
  • Renee Wallace, Doers Consulting Alliance
  • Michelle AbdElaziz, Talbiyah Inc
  • Meg Heems, The Work Department
  • LeJuan Council, GCM Construction

Advocacy Organizations

  • Ponsella Hardaway, CEO, MOSES                
  • Sam Butler, CEO, Doing Development Differently in Detroit

Community Development Organizations

  • Lauren Hood, Acting Co-Director, Live6 Alliance        
  • Lisa Johanon, CEO, Central Detroit Christian CDC
  • Linda Smith, CEO, U SNAP BAC and:
    • Trish Hubbell, U SNAP BAC
  • Larry Johnson, CEO, Life Builders
    • Alaina Jackson, Life Builders       
  • Deb Fisher, Director, Hope Village Initiative/Focus:HOPE    
    • Judith Williams, Focus:HOPE
  • Kenyetta Campbell, Executive Director, Cody Rouge Community Action Alliance
  • Pam Martin Turner, CEO, Vanguard CDC    
  • Christine Bell, CEO, Urban Neighborhood Initiative and:
    • Dennis Nordmoe, UNI
    • Raul Echeverria, UNI
    • Mary Rouleau, UNI
    • Edgar Gomez, UNI
  • Phyllis Edwards, CEO, Bridging Communities
  • Rodney Gasaway, Econ Dev Director, Joy-Southfield CDC
  • Donna Givens, CEO, Eastside Community Network and:
    • Orlando Bailey, ECN
    • Tanya Aho, ECN
    • Terry Edwards, ECN
  • Sherita Smith, CEO, Grandmont Rosedale CDC
  • Ezekial Harris, CEO, MACC Development and:
    • Edythe Ford, MACC Development
    • Joseph Middlebrooks, MACC Development
  • Karen Washington, Emmanuel Community Center/Restore NED
  • Maria Salinas, Executive Director, Congress for Communities and
    • Adam Thibodeau, Congress of Communities
    • Lindsey Matson, Congress of Communities
  • Quincy Jones, Executive Director, Osborn Neighborhood Alliance and:
    • Kayana Sessoms, Osborn Neighborhood Alliance
    • Paul Garrison, Osborn Neighborhood Alliance
  • Eleanore Eveleth, Executive Director, Grace Guild CDC
  • Jeanine Hatcher, Executive Director, GenesisHOPE CDC
  • Rob Dewaelsche, Executive Director, Southwest Detroit Business Association and:
    • Kathy Wendler, former Executive Director, Southwest Detroit Business Association
    • Myrna Segura, Southwest Detroit Business Association
    • Theresa Zajac, Southwest Detroit Business Association
  • Angie Gaabo, Executive Director, Woodbridge Neighborhood Development Corporation
  • John George, Executive Director, Detroit Blight Busters
  • Mark Covington, Executive Director, Georgia Street Collective
  • John Thorne, Executive Director, Detroit Catholic Pastoral Alliance
  • Mac Farr, Executive Director, Villages CDC
  • Pat and John Bosch, Nortown CDC
  • Dana Christian, Executive Director, New Hope CDC
  • Pat Dorn, Executive Director, Cass Corridor Neighborhood Development Corporation
  • Amanda Holiday, Executive Director, Chadsey Condon Community Organization
  • Josh Elling, Executive Director, Jefferson East, Inc. and:
    • Rebecca  Nikodem, Jefferson East, Inc.
  • Theresa Williams, Revive Detroit CDC
  • Reverend Joan Ross, Northend Woodward Community Coalition
  • Felicia Tuner, Executive Director, Amandla Community Development Corporation

Grass Roots and Neighborhood Organizations

  • Denise Kennedy, Princeton Block Club
  • Jackie Richmond, Creekside CDC                                    
  • Latisha Johnson, MECCA
  • Wanda Lowe-Anderson, Boynton Subsector 48217 Core Group
  • Jay Meeks, Marygrove Community Association
  • Erma Leaphart, North Rosedale Park Civic Association
  • Brenda Butler, Chandler Park Neighbors and Partners
  • Angy Webb, Joy Community Association
  • Byron Mims, Krainz Woods Community Association
  • Ekanem Obong, Lets Do Something Detroit
  • Diane Saterson, Grandmont Community Association
  • Doug Russen, Detroit Black Works
  • Reshounn Foster, HP N Zen Northend
  • Calvin Mann, EMIY
  • Delphine Jackson, Bennett Street Block Club
  • Christina deRoos, Hubbard Farms Neighborhood Association and:
    • Deb Sumner, Hubbard Farms Neighborhood Association
  • Deveri Gifford, Corktown Business Association
  • Imogene Johnson, CKM Development, Inc
  • Stephanie Harbin, San Juan Block Club
  • Gwen Lewis, Russell Woods Sullivan Area Association
  • Rebecca Willis, Lindale Gardens Community Association
  • Deacon Chris Rabaut, Pingree Park Community Association
  • Joe Gappy, Michigan Avenue Business Association and:
    • Dan Locano, Michigan Avenue Business Association
  • Jim Geary, Woodbridge Citizen's Council
  • Darnetta Banks, Prairie Block Club
  • Shirley Davis, NorthEnd Neighbors Block Club
  • Yvonne Beck and Tiffany Currie, Collingham Alliance
  • Tammara Howard, Belvedere Block Club
  • Cindy Dorman, Neighbors Building Brightmoor
  • Tricia Talley, North Corktown Neighborhood Association
  • Debra Walker, Corktown Community Association
  • Pamela Griffin, Redford Brightmoor Initiative
  • Faina Lerman, Popps Packing
  • Susan Newell, 3 Mile Block Club
  • Waliur Rahman, Islamic Center of North Detroit
  • Reverend DaRell Reed, Morningside Neighborhood Association
  • Norma Heath, Euclid Street Block Club
  • Mike Charnesky, Philadelphia Street Block Club
  • Miguel Pope, Mt Elliott Community Association
  • Rhonda Theus, Canfield Alliance Network
  • Susan Stellar, O'Hair Park Community Organization
  • Winnie Kidd, 15th Street Block Club Association
    • Sherry Russell, 15th Street Block Club Association
  • Walter Brown, City Airport Renaissance Association
  • Heather Anger, Virginia Park Block Club
  • Sarah James, Community Association for New Center Area
  • Lenora McElrath, Bedford Block Club
  • Elois Moore, Binder Street Block Club/Farwell Community Association
  • Jerry Hebron, NorthEnd Story Tellers/Oakland Ave Farm
    • Tierra Modock, NorthEnd Story Tellers/Oakland Ave Farm
    • Christopher Griffin, NorthEnd Story Tellers/Oakland Ave Farm
    • Alkesha Griffin, NorthEnd Story Tellers/Oakland Ave Farm
  • Gaston Nash, College Core Block Club
    • Monica DeGarmo, College Core Block Club
 
community-meeting.jpg
DakotaInn-01.jpg
PhillyStudyTrip.jpg
CertificationandCapacityPlanningTeam.jpg
IndianapolisStudyTrip(1).jpg